CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L86647

Paula Girod
E.R. Hawthorne & Co., Inc.
9370 Wallisville Road
Houston, TX 77013

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ upper body garments from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Girod:

In your letter dated August 1, 2005, written on behalf of Teams Solutions, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are manufactured from finely knitted, jersey fabric of 100% cotton. Style YGCB-035, sized for infants, is an ornamented, spaghetti-strapped, tank top.

The other garments are sized for larger girls. Style WA-221 is a screen-printed, short-sleeved, t-shirt. Style YG-151 is a round-necked, capped-sleeved pullover, into the lower edge of which a woven sash, that can tie together at the hip, is sewn. Style YGCB-001 is a loosely-fitted, embroidered, sleeveless pullover, shirred around the elasticize armholes and wide neckline.

The applicable subheading for infants’ style will be 6111.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton…singlets and similar garments, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style WA-221 will be 6109.10.0045, HTS, which provides for t-shirts…knitted…of cotton…girls’, other, t-shirts, girls’; and for the other styles will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, … girls’. The duty rates for these styles will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The infants’ style falls within textile category designation 239 and the other styles within 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division